County Seal
FAYETTE COUNTY, ILLINOIS

GENERAL PRIMARY (3/17/2020)


Official Results
County Signature
Jessica Barker, County Clerk

Races for Vandalia 1

Show:          Back
Fayette County
COOK COUNTY EXCEPTION
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
YES 71 79%
NO 16 18%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
DONALD J TRUMP 76 84%
ROQUE "ROCKY" De La FUENTE 1 1%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
MARK C. CURRAN JR. 16 18%
TOM TARTER 13 14%
CASEY CHLEBEK 4 4%
PEGGY HUBBARD 26 29%
ROBERT MARSHALL 10 11%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
KERRY A. WOLFF 8 9%
DARREN E. DUNCAN 3 3%
MARY MILLER 57 63%
CHUCK ELLINGTON 5 6%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
THOMAS "CHAPIN" ROSE
(TRUMP)
63 70%
RHONDA BELFORD
(TRUMP)
50 56%
SUSAN PETTY
(TRUMP)
53 59%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Alternate Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
DALE FOWLER
(TRUMP)
55 61%
DARREN BAILEY
(TRUMP)
61 68%
BRAD HALBROOK
(TRUMP)
50 56%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
BLAINE WILHOUR 73 81%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
KATHY EMERICK 75 83%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
JOSHUA C. MORRISON 71 79%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
DAVID K HARRIS 73 81%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 5
For Member Of The County Board (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
DAVID K. OVERSTREET 63 70%
JOHN B. BARBERIS, JR. 8 9%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
MARK M. BOIE 33 37%
KATHERINE RUOCCO 35 39%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 1
For Precinct Committeeman (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
BRYCE KISTLER 74 82%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
DEVAL PATRICK 0 0%
BERNIE SANDERS 0 0%
JOSEPH R. BIDEN 11 12%
MICHAEL R. BLOOMBERG 0 0%
ELIZABETH WARREN 0 0%
PETE BUTTIGIEG 0 0%
TOM STEYER 0 0%
ANDREW YANG 0 0%
MICHAEL BENNET 0 0%
JOHN K. DELANEY 0 0%
TULSI GABBARD 0 0%
CORY BOOKER 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
RICHARD J. DURBIN 11 12%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
CRAIG MORTON 0 0%
KEVIN GAITHER 3 3%
ERIKA C. WEAVER 7 8%
JOHN W. HURSEY, JR 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (DEM)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
AMANDA BENEFIEL
(SANDERS)
0 0%
GERMAINE LIGHT
(SANDERS)
0 0%
MITCHELL ESSLINGER
(SANDERS)
0 0%
CYNTHIA E. CUNNINGHAM
(WARREN)
0 0%
SAMUEL REISS
(WARREN)
0 0%
RACHEL SMITH-BOLTON
(WARREN)
0 0%
NATALIE PHELPS FINNIE
(BIDEN)
11 12%
PATRICK H. SCATES
(BIDEN)
11 12%
VIVIAN ROBINSON
(BIDEN)
11 12%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
DAVID J. SEILER 11 12%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 5
For Member Of The County Board (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme Court (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
JUDY CATES 10 11%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
SARAH SMITH 9 10%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 1
For Precinct Committeeman (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (34% of 261 Voters)
K. RANDAL BRAUN 12 13%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Back to Top