County Seal
FAYETTE COUNTY, ILLINOIS

GENERAL PRIMARY (3/17/2020)


Official Results
County Signature
Jessica Barker, County Clerk

Races for Vandalia 3

Show:          Back
Fayette County
COOK COUNTY EXCEPTION
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
YES 67 75%
NO 18 20%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
DONALD J TRUMP 64 72%
ROQUE "ROCKY" De La FUENTE 1 1%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
MARK C. CURRAN JR. 19 21%
TOM TARTER 15 17%
CASEY CHLEBEK 2 2%
PEGGY HUBBARD 16 18%
ROBERT MARSHALL 8 9%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
KERRY A. WOLFF 11 12%
DARREN E. DUNCAN 8 9%
MARY MILLER 37 42%
CHUCK ELLINGTON 6 7%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
THOMAS "CHAPIN" ROSE
(TRUMP)
53 60%
RHONDA BELFORD
(TRUMP)
40 45%
SUSAN PETTY
(TRUMP)
45 51%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Alternate Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
DALE FOWLER
(TRUMP)
46 52%
DARREN BAILEY
(TRUMP)
47 53%
BRAD HALBROOK
(TRUMP)
41 46%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
BLAINE WILHOUR 65 73%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
KATHY EMERICK 67 75%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
JOSHUA C. MORRISON 61 69%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
DAVID K HARRIS 65 73%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 2
For Member Of The County Board (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
MATTHEW "MATT" HALL 59 66%
Write-in
4
4%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
DAVID K. OVERSTREET 48 54%
JOHN B. BARBERIS, JR. 14 16%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
MARK M. BOIE 29 33%
KATHERINE RUOCCO 32 36%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 3
For Precinct Committeeman (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
DEVAL PATRICK 0 0%
BERNIE SANDERS 9 10%
JOSEPH R. BIDEN 11 12%
MICHAEL R. BLOOMBERG 0 0%
ELIZABETH WARREN 0 0%
PETE BUTTIGIEG 0 0%
TOM STEYER 0 0%
ANDREW YANG 0 0%
MICHAEL BENNET 0 0%
JOHN K. DELANEY 0 0%
TULSI GABBARD 0 0%
CORY BOOKER 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
RICHARD J. DURBIN 19 21%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
CRAIG MORTON 6 7%
KEVIN GAITHER 4 4%
ERIKA C. WEAVER 8 9%
JOHN W. HURSEY, JR 1 1%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (DEM)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
AMANDA BENEFIEL
(SANDERS)
8 9%
GERMAINE LIGHT
(SANDERS)
5 6%
MITCHELL ESSLINGER
(SANDERS)
7 8%
CYNTHIA E. CUNNINGHAM
(WARREN)
2 2%
SAMUEL REISS
(WARREN)
0 0%
RACHEL SMITH-BOLTON
(WARREN)
0 0%
NATALIE PHELPS FINNIE
(BIDEN)
9 10%
PATRICK H. SCATES
(BIDEN)
8 9%
VIVIAN ROBINSON
(BIDEN)
6 7%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
DAVID J. SEILER 19 21%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 2
For Member Of The County Board (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme Court (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
JUDY CATES 19 21%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
SARAH SMITH 19 21%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 3
For Precinct Committeeman (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 89 Ballots Cast (26% of 343 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Back to Top