County Seal
FAYETTE COUNTY, ILLINOIS

GENERAL PRIMARY (3/17/2020)


Official Results
County Signature
Jessica Barker, County Clerk

Races for Vandalia 5

Show:          Back
Fayette County
COOK COUNTY EXCEPTION
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
YES 47 66%
NO 19 27%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
DONALD J TRUMP 46 65%
ROQUE "ROCKY" De La FUENTE 1 1%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
MARK C. CURRAN JR. 12 17%
TOM TARTER 8 11%
CASEY CHLEBEK 1 1%
PEGGY HUBBARD 13 18%
ROBERT MARSHALL 7 10%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
KERRY A. WOLFF 10 14%
DARREN E. DUNCAN 10 14%
MARY MILLER 24 34%
CHUCK ELLINGTON 1 1%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
THOMAS "CHAPIN" ROSE
(TRUMP)
39 55%
RHONDA BELFORD
(TRUMP)
29 41%
SUSAN PETTY
(TRUMP)
29 41%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Alternate Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
DALE FOWLER
(TRUMP)
33 46%
DARREN BAILEY
(TRUMP)
33 46%
BRAD HALBROOK
(TRUMP)
31 44%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
BLAINE WILHOUR 44 62%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
KATHY EMERICK 43 61%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
JOSHUA C. MORRISON 41 58%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
DAVID K HARRIS 41 58%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 3
For Member Of The County BoardTO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 2 YEAR TERM (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
DAVID K. OVERSTREET 38 54%
JOHN B. BARBERIS, JR. 5 7%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
MARK M. BOIE 23 32%
KATHERINE RUOCCO 18 25%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 5
For Precinct Committeeman (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
DEVAL PATRICK 0 0%
BERNIE SANDERS 8 11%
JOSEPH R. BIDEN 16 23%
MICHAEL R. BLOOMBERG 0 0%
ELIZABETH WARREN 0 0%
PETE BUTTIGIEG 0 0%
TOM STEYER 0 0%
ANDREW YANG 0 0%
MICHAEL BENNET 0 0%
JOHN K. DELANEY 0 0%
TULSI GABBARD 0 0%
CORY BOOKER 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
RICHARD J. DURBIN 22 31%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
CRAIG MORTON 4 6%
KEVIN GAITHER 11 15%
ERIKA C. WEAVER 4 6%
JOHN W. HURSEY, JR 2 3%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (DEM)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
AMANDA BENEFIEL
(SANDERS)
7 10%
GERMAINE LIGHT
(SANDERS)
4 6%
MITCHELL ESSLINGER
(SANDERS)
6 8%
CYNTHIA E. CUNNINGHAM
(WARREN)
1 1%
SAMUEL REISS
(WARREN)
0 0%
RACHEL SMITH-BOLTON
(WARREN)
1 1%
NATALIE PHELPS FINNIE
(BIDEN)
14 20%
PATRICK H. SCATES
(BIDEN)
13 18%
VIVIAN ROBINSON
(BIDEN)
14 20%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
DAVID J. SEILER 20 28%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 3
For Member Of The County BoardTO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 2 YEAR TERM (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme Court (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
JUDY CATES 19 27%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
SARAH SMITH 19 27%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 5
For Precinct Committeeman (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 71 Ballots Cast (21% of 341 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Back to Top