County Seal
FAYETTE COUNTY, ILLINOIS

GENERAL PRIMARY (3/17/2020)


Official Results
County Signature
Jessica Barker, County Clerk

Races for Vandalia 9

Show:          Back
Fayette County
COOK COUNTY EXCEPTION
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
YES 58 64%
NO 28 31%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
DONALD J TRUMP 53 59%
ROQUE "ROCKY" De La FUENTE 2 2%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
MARK C. CURRAN JR. 12 13%
TOM TARTER 10 11%
CASEY CHLEBEK 2 2%
PEGGY HUBBARD 16 18%
ROBERT MARSHALL 6 7%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
KERRY A. WOLFF 9 10%
DARREN E. DUNCAN 11 12%
MARY MILLER 25 28%
CHUCK ELLINGTON 4 4%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
THOMAS "CHAPIN" ROSE
(TRUMP)
45 50%
RHONDA BELFORD
(TRUMP)
34 38%
SUSAN PETTY
(TRUMP)
36 40%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Alternate Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (REP)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
DALE FOWLER
(TRUMP)
39 43%
DARREN BAILEY
(TRUMP)
34 38%
BRAD HALBROOK
(TRUMP)
37 41%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
BLAINE WILHOUR 49 54%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
KATHY EMERICK 51 57%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
JOSHUA C. MORRISON 48 53%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
DAVID K HARRIS 49 54%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 3
For Member Of The County BoardTO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 2 YEAR TERM (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
DAVID K. OVERSTREET 37 41%
JOHN B. BARBERIS, JR. 9 10%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
MARK M. BOIE 27 30%
KATHERINE RUOCCO 15 17%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 9
For Precinct Committeeman (REP)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For President Of The United States (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
DEVAL PATRICK 0 0%
BERNIE SANDERS 10 11%
JOSEPH R. BIDEN 23 26%
MICHAEL R. BLOOMBERG 1 1%
ELIZABETH WARREN 0 0%
PETE BUTTIGIEG 1 1%
TOM STEYER 0 0%
ANDREW YANG 0 0%
MICHAEL BENNET 0 0%
JOHN K. DELANEY 0 0%
TULSI GABBARD 0 0%
CORY BOOKER 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Federal
For United States Senator (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
RICHARD J. DURBIN 32 36%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Representative In Congress (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
CRAIG MORTON 10 11%
KEVIN GAITHER 12 13%
ERIKA C. WEAVER 7 8%
JOHN W. HURSEY, JR 2 2%
By Township By Precinct  
 
15th Congressional District
For Delegate To The National Nominating Convention (DEM)
Vote For (3)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
AMANDA BENEFIEL
(SANDERS)
8 9%
GERMAINE LIGHT
(SANDERS)
9 10%
MITCHELL ESSLINGER
(SANDERS)
9 10%
CYNTHIA E. CUNNINGHAM
(WARREN)
0 0%
SAMUEL REISS
(WARREN)
0 0%
RACHEL SMITH-BOLTON
(WARREN)
1 1%
NATALIE PHELPS FINNIE
(BIDEN)
23 26%
PATRICK H. SCATES
(BIDEN)
24 27%
VIVIAN ROBINSON
(BIDEN)
24 27%
By Township By Precinct  
 
107th Representative District
For Representative In The General Assembly (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
DAVID J. SEILER 32 36%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For Circuit Clerk (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For State's Attorney (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County
For County Coroner (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Fayette County Board District 3
For Member Of The County BoardTO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 2 YEAR TERM (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Supreme Court (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
JUDY CATES 30 33%
By Township By Precinct  
 
5th Judicial District
For Judge Of The Appellate Court (To Fill The Vacancy Of The Hon. Melissa Ann Chapman) (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
SARAH SMITH 30 33%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Vandalia 9
For Precinct Committeeman (DEM)
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 90 Ballots Cast (24% of 371 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Back to Top