Races for Jonesboro 1

General Election (11/6/2018) Official Results

FOR GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
(BRUCE RAUNER
(EVELYN SANGUINETTI
236
50 %
D
(JB PRITZKER
(JULIANA STRATTON
169
35 %
C
(WILLIAM "SAM" McCANN
(AARON MERREIGHN
48
10 %
L
(GRAYSON KASH JACKSON
(SANJEEV MOHIP
8
1 %
W
MICHAEL W. SCRUGGS (Write-in)
0
0 %
W
NANCY FOSTER (Write-in)
0
0 %

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
ERIKA HAROLD
301
63 %
D
KWAME RAOUL
132
27 %
L
BUBBA A. HARSY
16
3 %

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
D
JESSE WHITE
228
48 %
R
JASON HELLAND
219
46 %
L
STEVE DUTNER
13
2 %

FOR COMPTROLLER

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
DARLENE SENGER
262
55 %
D
SUSANA A. MENDOZA
173
36 %
L
CLAIRE BALL
14
2 %

FOR TREASURER

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
JIM DODGE
272
57 %
D
MICHAEL W. FRERICHS
159
33 %
L
MICHAEL LEHENEY
15
3 %

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
MIKE BOST
315
66 %
D
BRENDAN KELLY
137
29 %
G
RANDY AUXIER
13
2 %

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
TERRI BRYANT
255
54 %
D
MARSHA GRIFFIN
207
43 %

FOR COUNTY CLERK

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
LANCE M MEISENHEIMER
300
63 %
D
VONDA BENEFIELD
168
35 %

FOR COUNTY TREASURER

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
LEIGH BURNS
298
63 %
D
JOHN L HUGHEY
165
34 %

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
D
SCOTT HARVEL
398
84 %
R
NO CANDIDATE
0
0 %

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
D
CHERYL R. GRAFF
355
75 %
R
NO CANDIDATE
0
0 %

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER SEAT A(6-YEAR TERM)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
KENT L PITTS
244
51 %
D
TINA WALLER
188
39 %
I
JESSE T. ADAMS
30
6 %

COUNTY COMMISSIONER SEAT C(6-YEAR TERM)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
DAVID S. GOULD
275
58 %
D
KEVIN L. STARR
180
38 %

FOR COMMISSIONER SEAT D(6-YEAR TERM)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
MAX MILLER
265
56 %
D
THOMAS SADOWSKI
189
40 %

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
DAVID K. OVERSTREET
275
58 %
D
KEVIN T. HOERNER
164
34 %

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON.JAMES R. MOORE)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
R
CAREY C. GILL
282
59 %
D
JASON A. OLSON
156
33 %

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT (TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MARK H. CLARKE)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Candidates
Votes
%
D
TYLER R. EDMONDS
246
52 %
R
AMANDA BYASSEE GOTT
217
45 %

SHALL THE PERSON LISTED BE RETAINED IN OFFICE AS JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT? (MARK M. BOIE)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Votes
%
YES
382
80 %
NO
67
14 %

SHALL THE PERSON LISTED BE RETAINED IN OFFICE AS JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT? (BRAD K. BLEYER)

1 of 1 precincts reporting
472 Ballots Cast (63% of 749 Voters)
(Vote for ONE)
Votes
%
YES
327
69 %
NO
84
17 %